COOKIE POLICY


Privacy

(Articles 8, 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR)

This website is part of the SERVCARROS, Lda Group. This privacy notice explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register on our website or place an order to purchase products or services. We also collect information from you when you voluntarily complete questionnaires, subscribe to notifications, use the chat tool, participate in competitions or provide feedback (feedback). Information on the use of the Website is collected using cookies.

How do we use information about you?

The data collected is used to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, send you information about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you. & nbsp;

We use the information collected from the Website to personalize your next visits to our Website. & nbsp;

SERVCARROS, Lda., does not share your information for other companies' marketing campaigns.

Marketing

We would like to be able to send you information about the products and services of SERVCARROS, Lda. that may or may be of interest to you. If you have given your consent previously, you can always choose to cancel your subscription. You have the right at any time not to allow you to be contacted for marketing campaigns by sending an email to geral@servcarros.pt.

Access and correction of your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we have about you. If you want to request a copy of the partial or total information of your information retained by SERVCARROS, Lda. Please send us an email to geral@servcarros.pt or write to SERVCARROS, Lda., Rua das Feiticeiras nº758, 4740-591 Esposende. & Nbsp;

We want to be sure of the accuracy and reliability of the information we hold about you. You can ask us to correct or remove information that is not up to date.

Cookies

They are small text files saved on your computer that are used to collect information about your device and information about your user experience. This information is used to record the number of visits made and compile statistical information about the activity of the Website.

Types of Cookies depending on the entity that manages them:

  • Own cookies: a cookie managed by this domain / website.
  • Third party cookies: a cookie managed by another domain / website.
  • Persistent cookies: cookie information is permanently stored on your device.
  • Session cookies: cookie information is not permanently stored on your device.

SERVCARROS, Lda. uses session cookies ("session cookies") and own cookies ("first-party cookies") as well as persistent cookies ("persistent cookies") and third party cookies ("third-party cookies" ).

Types of cookies depending on the purpose of use:
  • Technical cookies: these are those that allow you to navigate through a domain / website, using different options or services such as, for example, identifying the session, accessing restricted access areas and carrying out the purchase order process. < / li>
  • Personalization cookies: those that allow access to the domain / website with some predefined characteristics depending on a set of decisions taken, such as the language used.
  • Analysis cookies: these are those that allow the monitoring and analysis of the behavior of the users of websites to which they are linked. The information collected through such cookies is used, for example, to measure the activity of the websites and to create navigation profiles.
  • Advertising cookies: these are those that allow the most efficient management of advertising spaces based on criteria such as the edited content or the frequency at which the ads are displayed.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies: those that allow the management of advertising spaces in the most effective way possible. These cookies store information about user behavior, obtained through continuous observation of your browsing habits, allowing you to develop a specific profile to display ads based on this.

SERVCARROS, Lda. uses technical cookies, personalization cookies, analysis cookies, advertising cookies and behavioral advertising cookies. Information about cookies is controlled and accessed by the website owner.

According to the information provided above, as a user, you are expressly consenting to the use of the cookies referred to for the purposes provided for each of them.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google').

Google Analytics uses so-called 'cookies', text files stored on your computer that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. In that case, you may not be able to use all the features on this site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. In that case, you may not be able to use all the features on this site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

Specific information about third-party cookies Google Analytics can be obtained through the address https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage and the AddThis service through the address http: // www.addthis.com/privacy

We are not responsible for the content and accuracy of the terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and third party cookie policies mentioned above.

You can get more information by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can configure your browser to not accept cookies and the websites mentioned above explain how to remove them. However, failure to accept cookies may result in the incorrect execution of some features of the Website. None of the cookies used are essential for the use of the Website, for a particular feature or for improving the performance of the Website.

The use of cookies by SERVCARROS, Lda. aims to analyze the use of the Website and allow you to have a smooth browsing experience; at no time do we collect Personal Data through cookies. & nbsp;

Cookies will not be used for any other purpose than those mentioned in the previous point.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice applies only to this website. You should read the privacy policies of the other websites.

Changes to this privacy notice

Our privacy policies are regularly reviewed and any changes will be posted on this website.

Disclaimer

Despite careful control of the content, we assume no responsibility for the content of external links. The content of the linked pages is the sole responsibility of their operators.

DISCLAIMER OF USE OF FORM INFORMATION

All of your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. & nbsp;

The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website is important for SERVCARROS, Lda. All personal information relating to customers or visitors who use the SERVCARROS, Lda website will be treated in accordance with the Protection Law of Personal Data of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98). & nbsp;

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, telephone and / or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and / or others.

SSL CERTIFICATE
What is it?

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) uses combined public-key and symmetric-key encryption. Symmetric key encryption is much faster than public key encryption; however, public key encryption provides better authentication techniques. An SSL session always begins with an exchange of messages called handshake over SSL. & Nbsp;

A handshake allows the server to authenticate to the client using public key techniques and then allows the client and server to cooperate in the creation of symmetric keys used for rapid encryption, decryption and tamper detection during the following session. Optionally, the handshake also allows the client to authenticate with the server.

Function?

The SSL certificate has the function of certifying that the website you are accessing is actually itself. This process is performed by companies that issue SSL certificates. They validate the domain and, depending on the type of certificate, also the entity that owns the domain.

Whenever you access a secure page, that is, protected by an SSL certificate, a key or padlock is displayed in the status bar to indicate secure communication. Traditional certificates require you to click on the key or padlock to access information from the SSL certificate holder.

These certificates can be issued to a Dedicated or shared IP.